Deacs Post Strong Results in Second Day of CCU Invitational
Thomas Bojanowski finished third in the 1,500m run
Thomas Bojanowski finished third in the 1,500m run

March 9, 2013

Final Results (PDF)Get Acrobat Reader

By Nick Sebesta, Wake Forest Athletic Communications (@WakeTrack)

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C. - Erin Brooks finished first in the triple jump on Saturday as the Wake Forest track and field team wrapped up the second day of the CCU Invitational hosted by Coastal Carolina University.

Brooks finished with a mark of 11.45 while Nyki Caldwell finished second in the high jump with a height of 1.70m, just .01m shy of her outdoor career high. Steve Michaelsen finished third in both the shot put and the discus.

Men's 3,000m Run
Kyle Graves took second in the 3000m posting a time of 8:27.95 while Conner Crowley took ninth with a time of 8:40.70. Brian O'Toole crossed the line at 8:45.07 and Kent Garret finished at 9:01.21.

Women's 1,500m Run
Five Demon Deacons finished in the top 10 of the event, highlighted by Ashley Brubaker who finished in third with a time of 4:42.04. Samantha Jones took fourth in 4:42.28 followed by Aubrey Waggoner in sixth place (4:42.48), Kaitlyn Oliver in seventh (4:43.59) and Kathleen Darling in eighth (4:44.86).

Kendal Knous finished 21st (5:01.90) followed by Caitlin Krol (5:10.10).

Men's 1,500m Run
Thomas Bojanowski finished in third place with a time of 3:56.35. Kyle Eager took sixth (4:00.49) followed by Michael McEnany (4:01.04) in seventh and Nate Guthals who placed eighth (4:02.37). McEnany and Eager set career records.

Jake Graham finished in 11th place with a time of 4:03.60 while Evan Little crossed at 4:08.48.

Women's 400m Dash
Brianna Dekine placed second in the 400m dash with a time of 57.09. Mytoia Gathings took eighth (58.49) while Knous finished at 59.39.

Men's 400m Dash
McEnany took 14th with a time of 50.85 followed by Kyle Eager in 20th at 51.35.

Women's 100m Dash
Myesha Barr finished in sixth with a time of 12.31.

Women's 800m Run
Natalie Sukramani placed fifth in a time of 2:20.99 followed by Aubrey Waggoner in seventh at 2:22.05.

Men's 800m Run
Alexander Rose placed third with a time of 1:54.90 while Ryan Horgan took fourth in 1:55.95. Anthony Marois was in seventh at 1:57.95 and Daniel Harrison finished 11th at 1:58.56.

Men's 400m Hurdles
Sean Lunkenheimer was third in the event with a time of 55.09.

Women's 200m Dash
Gathings placed eighth with a time of 25.20 while Barr was in ninth with 25.25.

Men's Shot Put
Michaelsen was third with a toss of 15.50m followed by Tylor Harris finished fourth at 14.86m.

Women's Shot Put
Erika Martin finished in 26th place with a mark of 9.40m.

Men's Discus
Michaelsen finished third with a mark of 48.87m while Harris was in ninth with a distance of 38.70.

Men's High Jump
Michael Rufrano took seventh in the high jump with a mark of 1.90m.

 

 

 

Headlines