Traditions
 

Athletics Hall of Fame

The 118 individuals listed below represent Wake Forest University's Sports Hall of Fame, established in 1970 with the induction of former Basketball Coach Murray Greason, late Football star Brian Piccolo, former Football Coach Peahead Walker, and former director of athletics Jim Weaver, who later became the first commissioner of the ACC.

The Hall of Fame Committee consists of director of athletics Ron Wellman, senior associate athletic director/senior woman administrator Barbara Walker, faculty athletic chair (and committee chair) Dr. Richard Carmichael, Louis Bissett, Jr., Skip Brown, Dot Casey, Ashby Cook, Leon Corbett, Al DeForest, Jerry Francis, Bill Hensley, Debby Kern, Costi Kutteh, Heinz Little, Tom Mills, Jim Morgan, Reid Morgan, Amy Perko, Jody Puckett, Noel Shepard, Brick Smith, Ben Sutton, Jerry West, and Ed Wilson.

Anyone can nominate a person to the Hall of Fame. Eligibility for Hall of Fame members is defined by 10 criteria, which include being out of school for 10 years (or deceased); receiving national recognition as an athlete, Coach or administrator; being of good character and reputation; and having no stronger connection with another university.

1970
Murray Greason Men's Basketball Coach
Brian Piccolo Football
Peahead Walker Football Coach
Jim Weaver Director of Athletics
1971
Arnold Palmer Golf
1972
Tommy Byrne Baseball
Harry Rabenhorst Football
1973
Red Cochran Football
Bones McKinney Men's Basketball Coach
Billy Joe Patton Golf
1974
Leon Brogden High School Coach
Al Dowtin Administrator
Dickie Hemric Basketball
1975
Bill Barnes Football, Baseball
Lefty Davis Baseball, Basketball
Red O'Quinn Football
1976
Ray Scarborough Baseball
Jim Waller Basketball
1977
Bill Eutsler High School Coach
Billy Packer Basketball
Norm Snead Football
1980
Len Chappell Basketball
Jesse Haddock Men's Golf Coach
Pat Preston Football
Charlie Teague Baseball
1982
Jack Murdock Basketball
Nick Sacrinty Football
Jim Staton Football
Lanny Wadkins Golf
1984
Bob Bartholomew Football
Charlie Davis Basketball
Jay Sigel Golf
1985
Jim Duncan Football
Linwood Holt Baseball
Jack Lewis Golf
Carl Tacy Men's Basketball Coach
Dave Harris Football, HS Administrator
1987
Ed Bradley Football
Jay Haas Golf
Billy Scripture Baseball
Curtis Strange Golf
1988
Larry Hopkins Football
Gene Overby Radio Announcer
Larry Russell Football
1990
Moe Bauer Baseball
Dave Budd Basketball
Pat Williams Pro Basketball Executive
1991
Jim Clack Football
Herb Cline, Sr. Football, Basketball
Scott Hoch Golf
Jack Stallings Baseball
1992
Skip Brown Basketball
Frank Christie Basketball and Baseball
Bill Hull Basketball and Football
James McDougald Football
1993
Bill Ard Football
Dot Casey Women's AD and Coach
Marge Crisp Women's Golf Coach/Administrator
Harry Nicholas Baseball
1994
Jim Flick Basketball and Golf
Dr. Gene Hooks Athletic Director
Win Headley Football
1995
Marvin "Skeeter" Francis Publicist
Gary Hallberg Golf
Jane Jackson Basketball
John Mackovic Football Coach and Player
John Polanski Football
1996
Bill Armstrong Football
Jim Simons Golf
Brick Smith Baseball
1997
Rod Griffin Basketball
Bill Merrifield Baseball
Nick Ognovich Football
James Parker Football
Leonard Thompson Golf
1998
Bob Gaona Football
Bill George Football
Frank Johnson Basketball
Dick Tiddy Golf
1999
Brenda Corrie Keuhn Golf
Harry Dowda Football
Dr. Jack Sawyer Administrator
2000
Tommy Gregg Baseball
Amy Privette Perko Basketball
Jay Venuto Football
2001
Gary Baldinger Football
Tyrone "Muggsy" Bogues Basketball
Jack Williams Basketball
2002
Joe Inman Golf
Tony Mayberry Football
Ricky Proehl Football
2003
Elmer Barbour Football
Dickie Davis Football
Vic Sorrell Baseball
2004
Billy Andrade Golf
Jake Austin Baseball
Bob Leonard Basketball
Jennifer Rioux Straub Cross Country, Track & Field
2005
Rodney Rogers Basketball
Ed Stetz Football
2006
Mike McCrary Football
Stephanie Neill-Harner Golf
2007
Andy Bloom Track & Field
Walt Chyzowych Men's Soccer Coach
Jennifer Mitchell Hoover Basketball
2008
Herb Appenzeller Football, Track & Field
Laura Philo Diaz Golf
Mark Erwin Soccer
Rusty LaRue Baseball, Basketball, Football
2009
Ernie Accorsi Pro Football Executive
Tim Duncan Basketball
Hunter Kemper Cross Country, Track & Field
Len Mattiace Golf
Dave Odom Men's Basketball Coach
2009-10
Steve Brown Football-Track
Jack Jensen Football
John Henry Mills Football
Chuck Ramsey FootballCoach
Jerry Steele Basketball

 

 

Headlines